Press "Enter" to skip to content
Uzbekistan to host First International Geotourism Forum
From 1 to 3 August 2019, the First International Geotourism Forum will be held in the Kashkadarya region. The forum is organized by the State Committee of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development in cooperation with the Committee for Geology and Mineral Resources.
According to the press service of the Tourism Committee, the forum participants will visually study objects of Kitab State Geological Reserve.
Founded in 1979, the Kitab Reserve is one of the unique nature conservation areas of Uzbekistan. It is considered to be a new environmentally protected area, to serve as a natural research ground for processing fundamentals of geology – stratigraphy, paleontology, sedimentology and other disciplines.
As noted by the Committee, within the framework of the forum, the participants will enjoy an exciting trip around the city of Shahrisabz, familiarize themselves with the main attractions of the city. On the second day, a trip to the Kitab Geological Reserve, a walking tour to the Ems Tier and a scientific-research conference will be organized.